Nine boys and 20 girls topped the final Regional Selection Camp of Jr. NBA Philippines 2019 presented by Alaska held April 27-28 at the Don Bosco Technical Institute in Makati, which will also serve as the venue for the National Training Camp on May 17-19.

The young athletes, selected by Jr. NBA Coaches Rob Newson and Alaska’s Jeffrey Cariaso, Tony dela Cruz and Willie Miller, stood out from the 591 participants, exhibiting fundamental skills and core values of Sportsmanship, Teamwork, a positive Attitude and Respect (S.T.A.R.) throughout the two-day event. They will join top players from the Regional Selection Camps in North Luzon (Benguet), South Luzon (Lucena), Visayas (Dumaguete) and Mindanao (Butuan) and a select group from the Alaska Power Camp and vie to be named as 2019 Jr. NBA Philippines All-Stars comprised of five boys and five girls.

New this year, the Jr. NBA Philippines All-Stars will be sent to the first Jr. NBA Global Championship Asia Pacific Selection Camp, a week-long camp in June that includes top youth players from the Asia-Pacific region excluding China.

In addition, the Asia-Pacific regional competition will form a team of 10 boys and 10 girls that will represent the region at the Jr. NBA Global Championship on Aug. 6-11 at ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at Walt Disney World near Orlando, Florida that will feature youth players from the United States, Canada, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East, China, Mexico, Africa, India and the Asia-Pacific.

Jr. NBA Philippines 2019 is presented by Alaska, with AXA, Gatorade, Globe, Panasonic, Rexona and Vivo as official partners. ABS-CBN S+A, Basketball TV and NBA Premium TV are the official broadcasters of Jr. NBA Philippines.

Participants can now register for the Jr. NBA program online at www.jrnba.asia/philippines, and follow Jr. NBA on Facebook and the NBA at www.nba.com and on Facebook and Twitter. Fans can visit www.alaskamilk.com to learn more about Alaska Milk Corporation, and follow Alaska Milk on Facebook for more information about Alaska Sports.

The following is a complete list of participants selected from the Jr. NBA Philippines Regional Selection Camp in Metro Manila advancing to the Jr. NBA Philippines National Training Camp:

BOYS ROSTER:

First Name
Last Name
Age
School
James Yuan
Ison
14
La Salle Greenhills
Joshua
Minguillo
13
Panorama Montessori School Binan Laguna
Daniel
Padilla
14
Nazareth School of National University
Hikaru
Policarpio
13
Bacood Elementary School
Sebastian Roy
Reyes
13
Nazareth School of National University
Lanze
Ronquillo
14
San Beda University
Marc Kerby
Samson
14
Panorama Montessori School Binan Laguna
Syrex June
Silorio
13
Nazareth School of National University
Elijah Ray
Yusi
14
Nazareth School of National University

 

GIRLS ROSTER:

First Name
Last Name
Age
School
Sophia
Amol
13
De La Salle Zobel
Crisciona Ann
Bagasani
13
San Sebastian College
Franchesca Isabela
Buenvenida
13
Mother of Divine Providence School
Dancylle Gabrealene
Busime
13
Gulod National High School
Leanne Jazmine
Catalan
12
Arandia College
Ciara
Centeno
12
Eulogio Rodriguez Integrated School
Merylle
Cuasay
13
Oriental Mindoro National High School
Mikaela Francesca
Galauran
12
St. Paul College Pasig
Ysabela  Louise
Gonzales
13
St. Paul College Pasig
Jay Anne Marie
Lachica
13
Sta. Clara Parish School
Kyla Marie
Mataga
14
De La Salle Zobel
Dianne Camille
Nolasco
14
Miriam College
Rochelle
Omalin
14
De La Salle Zobel
Frances Maxine
Pamintuan
14
UST-Angelicum College
Ellen
Parane
13
Tandang Sora Integrated School
Aaliyah Mai
Reyes
13
St. Paul College Pasig
Kharel Joy
Siapoc
13
La Salle College Antipolo
Erika Nadine
Tenorio
13
School of the Holy Spirit of Quezon City
Justine Mhyrra
Vibanco
13
Saint Joseph Parish School
Princess
Villarin
13
De La Salle Zobel

Comments

comments